Raccoons are usually classified as a pest species due to their habits of living in human dwellings. The most common complaints include the following:
- Presence is alarming dogs / pets
- Raccoons living in the attic
- Raccoons living in the chimney
- Sick, potentially rabid raccoon
- Stealing pet food or bird seed
- Tipping over garbage cans
If you have a Raccoon problem please contact the Animal Control office.
Adult raccoons may be up to 3 feet long and weigh up to 30 pounds. They have a black face mask and ringed tail, their fur is long and dense, a grizzled brown and black color that often is described as "salt and pepper." Although raccoons are flesh-eaters and have long canine teeth, their molar teeth are adapted for a varied diet which includes more than just meat. Raccoons are inquisitive and seldom pass up the opportunity to investigate an interesting smell or crevice. They probe a crack with their front feet and pull anything of interest from its hole for closer inspection.
Raccoons are usually found near trees because they are adapted to life in the forest. They are agile climbers and have nimble feet, but they are flat-footed like humans and bears and are slow runners. Using their sensitive front feet, they catch prey in and around water, and use their front feet to bring food to their mouths and hold it while they eat.
Raccoons have well-developed senses of sight, hearing, and smell. They are most active at night and their nightly travels depend upon where food is available and the prevailing weather conditions. The home range of an adult male is about one mile in diameter, although it expands in size during the breeding season. Adult females and their young inhabit smaller areas, and one male's home range often overlaps several females' home ranges. Adult males tend to be solitary, but family groups are quite social and will feed and den together into the fall. As family units disband, raccoons become increasingly solitary. Juveniles leave the area where they were born between the fall and spring of their first year and may travel 75 miles or more before settling in a new location.